EXCELLENCE IN ASIA


Setting the Pace for Future Energy

OTC Asia LogoOTC ASIA 2022

22 - 25 MARCH 2022
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Programme Committee

Hero Subpage B

Subpage B

Programme Committee

Programme Committee Chair

Ismail Aslam Abdullah
Ismail Aslam Abdullah
Head of Wells Malaysia
PETRONAS

Programme Committee Vice Chair

Dr. Terapol Phoonsiri
Dr. Terapol Phoonsiri
Senior Vice President, Malaysia Asset seconded to PTTEP Sarawak Oil Limited as Country Manager, Malaysia Asset

Programme Committee Vice Chair

Scott Ferrier
Scott Ferrier
Front End and Systems Engineering Director
TechnipFMC

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PETROLEUM GEOLOGISTS (AAPG) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Lisa Chisholm, Geoscientist, Malaysia Petroleum Management, PETRONAS

Members
Allan Filipov, Director Business Development, Asia Pacific, Ion Geophysical
John Jong, Senior Executive Geoscientist, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration (Malaysia) Ltd.
Kenichi Sagae, G&G Manager, NV, JX Nippon Oil & Gas Exploration (Malaysia) Ltd.
Robert Shoup, Chief Geologist, Subsurface Consultants & Associates, LLC

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERS (AIChE) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Julie Morgan, Chief Flow Assurance Engineer, Woodside Energy

Subcommittee Vice Chair
Dominic Foo, Professor of Process Design and Integration, University of Nottingham

Members
Lirio Quintero, Senior Technical Advisor, Baker Hughes
Rafil Elyas, Owner and Principal Engineer, East One-Zero-One Sdn. Bhd.
Razmahwata Razalli, Lead Engineer, IGL Services Sdn. Bhd.
Marc Lehmann, Principal Production Chemist, INPEX
Choosak Kokanutranont, Engineering Manager, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Prapoj Kiattikomol, Manager, Technology and Innovation Strategy Section, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Mohd Fauzi Zanil, Lecturer, USCI University
Stuart F McKay, Production Chemistry Lead, Woodside Energy

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS (ASCE) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Ken Loh Khian Aik, Senior Structural Engineer, Sarawak Shell Berhad

Subcommittee Vice Chair
Dennis Ho, Principal Structural Engineer, Technip Energies

Members
Nontiwat Hutangkura, Installation Manager, Chevron Thailand Exploration and Production Ltd.

Teh Boon Chin, Head of Structural Integrity Management, DNV
XuDong Qian, Associate Professor, National University of Singapore
Patrick Yap, Regional Business Development Manager, NOV APL
Steven Ling Neng Yin, Principal Structure Engineer, McDermott Asia Pacific
Mohd Nasir Abdullah, Head, Metocean, PETRONAS
Riaz Khan, Custodian & Discipline Head (Structural Integrity), PETRONAS
Chow Wan Han, Structural Engineer, Sarawak Shell Berhad
David Daniel Johnny, MetOcean Engineer, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Hoo Chee Sian , Engineering Integrator/Senior CSO Engineer, Shell Project & Technology – East
Rudranath Banerjee, Joint General Manager, Technip Energies
Yee Kien Peng, Senior Structural Engineer, Technip Energies
Shahreyar Shahyarfar, Installation Analysis Manager, Subsea Projects APAC, TechnipFMC
Eu Shawn Lim, Head, Consultancy & Project Delivery, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Noor Amila Wan Abdullah Zawawi, Director, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Mohamed Latheef, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Mohd Shahir Liew, Deputy Vice Chancellor, Research and Innovation, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS (ASME) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Qi Wang, Business Development Manager, Dril-Quip Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.

Subcommittee Vice Chair

Kenneth Yip, Structural Engineer, Sarawak Shell Berhad

Members
Yufeng Jiang, Mid Level Engineer, CNOOC EnerTech-Shanghai Drilling & Producing Branch
Wang Yu, Senior Subsea Design Engineer, CNOOC Research Institute Co. Ltd.
Alix Mouret, Regional Vice President APAC & Malaysia Country Head, GENESIS Energies
Jose Daniel Alana, Head of Advisory and Engineering Services, GENESIS Energies
Suchada Punpruk, Team Leader, Materials and Corrosion, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Albert Goh Chee Kong, Rotating Equipment Technical Authority, Qatar Petroleum

IEEE OCEANIC AND ENGINEERING SOCIETY (IEEE OES) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Prof Madya Dr. Mohd Shahrieel Mohd Aras, Associate Professor, Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka (UTeM)

Subcommittee Vice Chair
Harumi Sugimatsu, Research Fellow, Institute of Industrial Science, the University of Tokyo

Members
Jerry Carroll, Senior Past President IEEE/OES, IEEE Oceanic Engineering Society
Tomoya Inoue, Senior Researcher, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
M.A. Atmanand, Visiting Professor, National Institute of Ocean Technology
Narayan Chidambaram, Senior Executive (Electrical-Distribution), PETRONAS
Sarayut Niamrit, Manager, Offshore Modification and Construction Execution Section, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.

MARINE TECHNOLOGY SOCIETY (MTS) SUBCOMMITTEE

Members
Andreas Marouchos, Research Group Leader, CSIRO

SOCIETY OF EXPLORATION GEOPHYSICISTS (SEG) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Sanjeev Rajput, Custodian and Head - Reservoir Geophysics, PETRONAS

Subcommittee Vice Chair
Suyang Chen, Area Geophysicist, Schlumberger

Members
Alessandro Mannini, Geophysics Intrepretation Manager, Beach Energy Limited
Shivaji Maitra, Director & Imaging Manager, Malaysia, CGG Services (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
Hitoshi Mikada, Professor, Kyoto University
Cepi Adam, Chief Development Geophysicist - Upstream Subholding Pertamina, Pertamina Hulu Energy
Hijreen Ismail, Manager, PETRONAS
Mohd Firdaus Abdul Halim, Chief Scientist (R&D Geophysics), PETRONAS
Phathompat Boonyasaknanon, Specialist, Geosciences, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Chrissie Sylvester Lojikim, Production Seismologist Country Discipline Lead, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Christine Ngo Lee Sii, Staff Geophysicist, Schlumberger
Stephan Gelinsky, Manager QI Americas, Shell International E&P
Jizhong Yang, Research Professor, Tongji University, State Key Laboratory of Marine Geology

SOCIETY FOR MINING, METALLURGY, AND EXPLORATION INC. (SME) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Lara Zalena Kamal, Senior Engineer, Keppel Technology & Innovation

Subcommittee Chair
Campbell McKenzie, General Manager, Business Development, RSC Mining and Mineral Exploration

SOCIETY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS AND MARINE ENGINEER (SNAME) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Allan R. Magee, Director, Operations, Technology Centre for Offshore and Marine

Subcommittee Vice Chair
Jaime Tan Hui Choo, Principal Research Engineer, Technip Energies

Members
Xiang Liu, Principal Engineer, American Bureau of Shipping
Emmanuel Fontaine, Head of Special Projects/TA Hydrodynamics, MISC Offshore Business Unit
Arun Kr Dev, Associate Professor and Director of PG Studies, Newcastle University in Singapore

SOCIETY OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERS (SPE) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Rahim Masoudi, GTA & Custodian- Reservoir Engineering, Resource Development & Management, MPM, Upstream Business, PETRONAS

Members
Syed Redzal Hisham Sy A Hamid, Managing Director/Chief Executive Officer, Access Corporate Venture
Ahmed Elsherbini Ibrahim, Vice President Digital, APAC, Baker Hughes
Ong See Hong, Global Geomechanics Advisor, Baker Hughes
Heather Gustin, Business Development Manager, BHP
Li Qun, Director, Cooperation Division, R&D Department, China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)
Xiaorong Li, Assistant Professor, China University of Petroleum
Yongcun Feng, Professor, China University of Petroleum
Zhiming Chen, Associate Professor, China University of Petroleum
Dipak Mandal, Advisor Reservoir Engineering, Dialog Energy Sdn. Bhd.
Thomas Ng, Sales Manager SEA, Frank's International
Mohd Fadzil Harun, Regional Technical Manager, Asia Pacific, Halliburton
Habil Akram Rosland, Regional Well Engineering Solutions Manager, HAR Consulting
Long Jiang, Principal Petrophysicist, Independent
Tomaso Ceccarelli, Principal Completion Engineer, Independent
Hanna Hamizah Razif, Business Development, Intertek
Arun Krishnan, Senior Lead Engineer, MODEC Offshore Production Systems (S) Pte. Ltd.
Stuart Smith, Chief Executive Officer, NOPSEMA
Shankar Bhukya, Sales & Technical Support Manager, NOV Grant Prideco
Kevin O'Flaherty, Chief Administrative Officer, Offshore Decommissioning Services
Abdolrahim Ataei, Upstream Business Development SME, OQ
Prady Chaliha, General Manager – Development, Osaka Gas Australia
Deng Feng, Senior Engineer, PetroChina Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development
Qinghai Yang, Senior Engineer, PetroChina Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development
Alfred Soong, Senior Drilling Engineer, PETRONAS
Azral Abdul Rahim, Head, Well Delivery & JV International, PETRONAS
Grant Albert Veroba, Custodian, Frontend, PETRONAS
Intan Azian Abdul Aziz, Head, Drilling & Engineering, Well Management, PETRONAS
Linziana Mustaffa, Executive (Pipeline), PETRONAS
Luky Hendraningrat, Staff Scientist (Reservoir Engineering/Technology), PETRONAS
M. Faizal Sedaralit, Chief Scientist (Reservoir Engineering), PETRONAS
Mashitah Md Jais, Cost Engineering Custodian, PETRONAS
Mohamad Ikhranizam Mohamad Ros, Head, Decommissioning & Abandonment, PETRONAS
Mohammad Khairulsyah Hamdan, Manager (Wells Equipment & QAQC), PETRONAS
Mohd Farris Bakar, Principal Wells Completion, PETRONAS
Mohd Nazman Mizan, Staff Wells Completion, PETRONAS
Muhamad Sallehuddin Abd Jabar, Head Process, Group Technical Solution (GTS), PETRONAS
Muhammad Aizat Abu Bakar, Head, Front End Engineering Wells, PETRONAS
Muhammad Faris Arriffin, Manager (Wells System & Application), PETRONAS
Muhammad Hatta Mhd Yusof, Manager, Wells Front End Engineering, PETRONAS
Noor Arnida Abdul Talip, Staff Technical Professional (Process), PETRONAS
Raymond Lam Choong Meng, Principal Pipeline Integrity, PETRONAS
Saiful Azuan Abdul Aziz, Head Frontend Engineering, PETRONAS
Siti Shafikah Md Daud, Project Manager, PETRONAS
Steven Hammond, Staff Engineer, Subsea Controls, PETRONAS
Thanavathy Patma Nesan, Head, Wells Delivery Malaysia Sabah, PETRONAS
Yuzairy Samsudin, Principal Petroleum Economist, PETRONAS
Syazwan Abdul Ghani, Head, Wells Myanmar, PETRONAS Carigali Myanmar Ltd.
Alfian Iqbal Albakri, Head Wells Malaysia Exploration, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Dzulfadly Johare, Petrophysicist, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Fadli Adlan Muslim, Staff Wells Completion, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mior Yusni Ahmad Fuad, Principal Production Technologist, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohammad Shaufi Dahlan, Head of Well Engineering, WTTA, Wells Department, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Azlan Tumiran, Manager Wells Abandonment & Decommissioning, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Faizatulizuddin Ishak, Wells Manager, Development Project-Sarawak, Wells Malaysia, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Idzwan Amiruddin, Manager, Wells Technology & Technical Limit, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Muhammad Idham Khalid, Head Workover & Coiled Tubing Drilling, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Murali Raghunathan, Specialist (Reservoir Engineering), PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Sulaiman Sidek, Staff Production Technologist, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Tan Boon Choon, Head, Technology Program, Upstream Digital, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Yap Yun Thiam, Principal Well Engineer, PETRONAS Carigali Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd. Izzat Mohd. Thiyahuddin, Executive (Materials), PETRONAS Research Sdn. Bhd.
Raj Deo Tewari, Chief Scientist, PETRONAS Research Sdn. Bhd.
Medianestrian, Subsurface Reserves, Resource and Data Management Manager, Premier Oil Indonesia
Belladonna Maulianda, Specialist II Production Research, PT Pertamina Persero
Anan Amornprabharwat, Vice President, Reservoir Engineering Dept., PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Mohamad Kamal Hamdan, Senior Reservoir Engineer, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Nunthachai Amarutanon, Manager, Process and Plant Engineering Section, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Pongpun Urarungroj, Vice President attached to Senior Vice President, Technology Management Division, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd.
Gary Ong Swee Hong, Staff Drilling Engineer, PTTEP Malaysia
Noppanan Nopsiri, Senior Engineer, Completions, PTTEP Sabah Oil Limited
Rozita Othman, Control System & Umbilical Lead, Saipem Asia/Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
Mohd Azreen Zhafran Omar, Senior Reservoir Engineer, Santos Ltd.
Bong Khin-Fah, Head Geomatics and Geophysical Operations, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Ho Chooi-Yee, Front End Development Manager, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Yaw Sheng Ying, WRFM Opportunity Lead, Sarawak Shell Berhad
Ahmed A. Aleidan, Division Head, Saudi Aramco
Andrew Baker, Principal Engineer/Project Manager, Schlumberger
Mohd Fadzil Harun, Senior Reservoir Engineer Consultant (Asia), Schlumberger
Mohd Shafie Jumaat, Production Services Domain Champion, Schlumberger
Muhammad Afiq Zaim Za'ba, East Asia Geo Unit (EAG) Drilling Engineer Lead, Schlumberger
Nicholas Moses, Completions and Sand Management Services Domain Champion, Schlumberger
Oluwole Talabi, Senior Reservoir Engineer, Schlumberger
Wee Wei Wa, Senior Reservoir Engineer, Schlumberger
Maria Eugenia Yanez Banda, Director of Curriculum, Drilling Engineering, Schlumberger NExT
Chow Mun Hon, Flow Assurance Engineer, Shell
Afriandi Eka Prasetya, Senior Project Specialist, SKK Migas
Rashidah Karim, Non Executive Director, Strohm
Herve Quintin, Senior Engineering Manager - GPC & AP, Subsea 7
Sharifudin Salahudin, Managing Director, Sutera Energy Solutions Sdn. Bhd.
Salim Taoutaou, Founder and Managing Director, TCOFS Llc.
Wong Kuek Keong, Business Development Manager, Technip Energies
Maria Papadopoulou, Subsea Customer Services Manager, TechnipFMC
Dzeti Farhah Mohshim, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Iskandar Dzulkarnain, Head, Centre for Research in EOR, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Khaled Abdalla Elraies, Department Chair, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Mohammed Abdalla Ayoub, Senior Lecturer, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Mysara Eissa Mohyaldinn Elhaj, Cluster Head, Drilling & Completion, COREOR, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Shiferaw Regassa Jufar, Senior Lecturer, Petroleum Engineering, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Syahrir Ridha, Director, Institute of Hydrocarbon Recovery, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Tarek Arbi Omar Ganat, Associate Professor, Petroleum Engineering Department, Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS
Pham Huy Giao, Senior Technical Advisor/Associate Professor, Vietnam Petroleum Institute
Pham Quy Ngoc, Geoscientist, Vietnam Petroleum Institute
Fikri Irawan, MPD Technical Representative, Weatherford
Henry Pinkstone, MPD Specialist, WellSpec

THE MINERALS, METALS & MATERIALS SOCIETY (TMS) SUBCOMMITTEE

Subcommittee Chair
Melissa Chan Chin Han, Professor, Universiti Teknologi MARA

Subcommittee Chair
Max Ong, Executive Director, Norimax Sdn. Bhd.

Members
Andrew Spowage, Senior Lecturer, Queen Mary University of London
Ong Hock Guan, Delivery Manager, Materials, Corrosion and Inspection Engineering, Shell Malaysia Exploration & Production

OUR SPONSORS